The evaluation of Komshine power meter KPM-25m

2019-12-04

Optical power meter is mainly used to measure the absolute optical power or through a fiber optical power instruments relative loss. Using a combination of optical power meter and stability of light source can effectively measure the connection loss test of continuity, and help evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Open package

Here we introduce you a tool kit of optical fiber testing, including power meter KPM-25m, light source KLS-25M, optical fiber cleaner, jump cable SC-SC / FC-FC / SC-FC , SC-SC、SC-FC、FC-FC coupler. The optical fiber detection suite can meet the needs of various optical fiber detection conditions and can avoid or reduce the testing errors caused by many human factors.

Open package

Waterproof key and function

No matter the power meter or light source, the key uses waterproof treatment, the key is very smooth on the interface, and have a kind of non-slip frosted feel,"λ" key

Optional 6 wavelength: 850nm、1300nm、1310nm、1490nm、1550nm、1635nm,

Operation instructions: press this key can change wavelength, and the detail is showed on the screen.

REF key, Automatic reset key, Operation instructions: for absolute measurement and relative measurement state switch and relative measurement reference value Settings.

dB key, the current test result is set or set as the reference value to measure the relative power. The dBm value is displayed at the lower right of the display screen, and dB value is generally selected in our measurement. LED key, Turn back light on or off. Operation instructions: press the LED key to turn on the backlight. Turn off the backlight function and then press the LED key.

Waterproof key and function

2.5mm connector

2.5mm universal interface design, which can meet FC, SC, ST, and LC(optional) interfaces; In addition, the details of the interface dust cap are also very intimate, for the precise measuring instrument, port pollution will certainly affect the follow-up detection.

2.5mm connector

Power meter KPM-25m、light source KLS-25M adopt the detachable anti-fall silicone sheath design, which can reduce the accidental damage caused by collision and fall to a certain extent, remove the protective cover, the product size is also moderate, with a good sense of holding in one hand. This optical power meter simple support design, users can choose according to their preferences to put the way, simple and convenient operation

2.5mm connector

For your convenience, two testing methods were used: Laboratory testing; Actual condition detection

1、Laboratory testing

Tool Qty
KPM-25m 1
KLS-25M 1
2.5mm fiber clean pen 1
SC connector jump cable 1
SC connector cable ring 1
SC-SC coupler 1

①In order to test exactly, both the instrument and the optical fiber interface should be cleaned with a cleaning pen before using;

②first testing a jump cable, using the wavelength 1310nm;

③ Connect the power meter and light source, the power meter will get a result of loss;

Laboratory testing

④Press the REF key empty the test data, use SC-SC coupler to connectthe jump cable and the cable ring being measured, waiting for a seconds and power meter will display a value;

Laboratory testing

⑤ the value displayed on the power meter is the loss of the measured cable ring.

Laboratory testing

2、Actual condition detection

①In order to test exactly, both the instrument and the optical fiber interface should be cleaned with a cleaning pen before using;

Actual condition detection

② choose the wavelength 1301nm

③ Choose SC connector jump cable,connect to the case and the KPM-25m

Actual condition detection

④ here we can gain the value of loss

Actual condition detection

In combination with the actual loss box ideal, KPM - 25 m optical fiber power meter income loss value is very accurate, conform to the scope of test results using down, think KPM - 25 m performance is steady, its precision can reach 0.2 dB measurement, it also increased the memory function, can be set up before the shutdown remember after shutdown test wavelength as a economical optical power meter, enough to cope with different working condition of the environment, at the same time, the performance in detection time sensitive, detection can achieve rapid response, without waiting for preheating.

 

© 2011-2019 KomShine. All rights reserved.